Providing quality baseball experiences in a safe environment that balances integrity, respect, competition, fun and fair play.

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015 All Star/Tournament Information

 
Danville All-Stars Update
 
After beating Canyon Creek Thursday to advance to the Juniors Division championship, our 14 year old team lost in extra innings last night to Pleasanton 11 – 10. The boys had battled back through the losers bracket after losing their first game. Congratulations on a great season!!!
 
Our 10/11 year old team, continued their battle through the losers bracket by beating Pleasanton American last night 14-1.  Next up for them is another elimination game vs San Ramon Valley tomorrow, Sunday 7/5 at 4:00 PM at Fallon Park in Dublin.
 
Reminder that our 11/12 year old Majors team plays in the winners bracket championship tomorrow at 1 PM.  Please come out and support them if your schedule allows.  Please come out and support all of our All-Star teams as they represent Danville Little league vs all the other leagues in District 57.  Upcoming games are listed below…Wear your navy blue and come out and cheer them on!
 
Upcoming Games
Sunday 7/5 –     1:00 PM 11/12 year olds vs Canyon Creek LL @ Bernal Fields in Pleasanton, behind Safeway across from Alameda County fairgrounds. (hosted by Pleasanton Foothill LL)
                 4:00 PM 10/11 year olds @ Fallon Park in Dublin  (hosted by Dublin LL)
Monday 7/6 –     5:00 PM 9/10 year olds vs San Ramon LL Sycamore Park in Danville(hosted by Tassajara Valley LL) 
                5:30 PM 10/11 year olds (if 10/11win Sunday) @ Fallon Park in Dubin (hosted by Dublin LL)
Tuesday 7/7-    6:00 PM 11/12 year olds (if 11/12 win Sunday) CHAMPIONSHIP GAME@ Bernal Fields (hosted by Pleasanton Foothill LL)
Wed 7/8 -        5:00 PM 9/10 year olds (if 9/10win Monday) CHAMPIONSHIP GAME @ Sycamore Park (hosted by TVLL)
 
 
 
 
Danville All-Stars Update
 
Following in our 13 year old, Intermediate Division District 57 Champions, team’s footsteps, Danville Little League other All-Star teams are still in their respective District Championship  hunt!  
 
First our 14 year old, Junior Team won 24-6 over Granada LL Wednesday night and will play Canyon Creek LL out at Bill Payne Fields off of Vasco road today at 5:30 PM.
 
Our 11/12 year old, Majors division team stayed undefeated last night beating a previously undefeated  Granada Team 6-0.   They advanced to winners bracket championship this Sunday 7/5 at 1 PM @ Boral Fields, behind Safeway across from Alameda County fairgrounds.
 
Our 10/11 year old team, continued their battle through the losers bracket by beating Livermore National 19-4, next up for them is another elimination game vs Pleasanton American tomorrow, Friday 7/3 at 5:30 PM at Fallon Park in Dublin.
 
Our 9/10 year old team is also undefeated in District play as they beat Pleasanton National  15-2 and they advanced to the winner bracket championship game which is next Monday 7/6 at 5 PM @ Sycamore park field #5. 
 
Please come out and support our All-Star teams as they represent Danville Little league vs all the other leagues in District 57.  Upcoming games are listed below…Wear your navy blue and come out and cheer them on!
 
Upcoming Games
Thursday 7/2 –   5:30 PM 13/14 year olds  @ Bill Payne Fields in Livermore (hosted by Livermore American)
Friday 7/3 –     5:30 PM 10/11 year olds @ Fallon Park in Dublin (hosted by Dublin LL)
Sunday 7/5 –     1:00 PM 11/12 year olds @ Bernal Fields in Pleasanton (hosted by Pleasanton Foothill LL)
                4:00 PM 10/11 year olds (if 10/11 win Friday) @ Fallon Park in Dublin  (hosted by Dublin LL)
Monday 7/6 –     5:00 PM 9/10 year olds @ Sycamore Park in Danville (hosted by Tassajara Valley LL) 
Tuesday 7/7-    6:00 PM 11/12 year olds (if 11/12 win Sunday) CHAMPIONSHIP GAME @ Bernal Fields (hosted by Pleasanton Foothill LL)
Wed 7/8 -        5:00 PM 9/10 year olds (if 9/10 win Monday) CHAMPIONSHIP GAME @ Sycamore Park (hosted by TVLL)
 
 

Congratulations to our 2015 All Star and Tournament Teams.      

Good Luck this Summer!!

 

District 11/12 All Stars

Manager Keith Riley
Coach Kenny de Flores
Coach John Murphy
Austin Romeo
Casey Cummings
Drew Price
Jack Riley  
Joey Donnelly
Joey Kerr  
JP Murphy
Kason Pelz
Landon Scarpa
Nick Mladinich
Shane de Flores
Tim Zocchi

 

District 10/11's

Manager Brian Balingit
Coach Mark Garcia
Coach Jim Putnam
Calum Maxwell
Calvin Chang
Evan Balingit
Hayden Foley
Jack Quigley
James Murray
Kyle Haughy
Matthew Abbes
Neil Fernandez
Nick Putnam
Noah Garcia
Sean Lescure
Zach Fernandez
 

District 9/10's

Manager Brooks Wells
Coach Mark Rivera
Coach Todd Meyer
Bear Harrison
Blake Jacobs
Cal Johnson
Deon Tu
Dominic Besag
Grant Wells
Joey Corritone
Luke Meyer
Nick Rivera
Parker McClaughry
Spencer Brien
Tyler Holbrook
Tyler Peruzzaro

 

 

Danville Tournament 12's

Manager Brent Johnson
Coach Tom Burrill
Coach TBD
Cole Stephens
Cole Wilson
David Burrill
Gabe Bonetti
Grant Morrison
Josh Perry
Kenneth Yu
Mason Wells
Pete Johnson
Robert Corritone
Ryan Savarese
Tommy Jones

 

Danville Tournament 11's 

Manager Jay DeLaney
Coach Chris French
Coach Bob Hammer
Coach Greg Millington
Cameron Miller
Chris White
Colin Mulry
Dylan Purandare
Hank Trombadore
Jack Millington
Joshua Hammer
Logan Stevens
Lucas Tahsler
Parker Blessing
Reid Schuchart
Ryan DeLaney
Wyatt French
Zach Phares

Danville Tournament 10's

Manager Kevin Salmon
Coach Lew Carpenter
Coach Brian Banks
Bryce O'Brien
Caden Banks
Carter Hickerson
Clayton Wallace
Johnny Cerruti
Kenny Carpenter
Logan Jones
Logan Pressley
Mason Hill
Owen Glantz
Peter Consos
Quinn Salmon

 

Danville White 9A Tournament Team

Manager Rob Hensley
Coach John Spears
Coach Anthony Sadigh
Aidan Dennis
Cameron Sadigh
Colin Linteo
Devon Purandare
Drake Poitras
Jack Moxley
Jake Hensley
Joe Coupland
John Benjamin Pau Mendoza
Kevin Spears
Nolan Wolf
RJ Cabeceiras

Danville Blue 9A Tournament Team

Manager Doug Goldberg
Coach Matt Cammisa
Coach Brian Wilson
Andrew White 
Ayden Routsi 
Bennett Wilson
Charles Reiland
Cole Hernandez
Cole Tredenick
Jake Cammisa
Jeffrey Goldberg
Jordan Ruchena
Mitch Bruno
Nick Romero
Tyler Zocchi

Danville Gray 9B Tournament

Manager Scott Garibaldi
Coach Tim Seiler
Coach TBD
Austin Shelton
Braeden Forschler
Charlie Krueger
Craig Seiler
Drew King
Dylan Deitsch
Matt Garibaldi
Miles Page Jones
Nate Chang
Owen Scott
Sawyer French
Sawyer  Jones

 

DLL/SRV/TVLL Combined Intermediate All Star Team

Manager Jim Grant
Coach Ron Fritsch
Coach Bob Orr
Toby Afdahl SRVLL
Cameron Archer DANV
Bryan Boles TVLL
Beau Garratt TVLL
Sebastian Materazo DANV
Johnny McDonagh TVLL
Taylor Nance TVLL
Ben Parker DANV
Sean Pirouz TVLL
Max Rettig SRVLL
Connor Shay SRVLL
Noah Thomas DANV
Landon White TVLL

DLL/TVLL Combined Intermediate Tournament Team

Christian Corral DLL
Nathan Garcia DLL
Mateo Cruz TVLL  
Ben Klein DLL
Logan Shadowens DLL
Ryan Strauss DLL
Aaron Lescure DLL
Cameron Boles TVLL
Justin Bjeldanes DLL
Luke Sinclair DLL
Connor Nance TVLL
Jack Pogacar DLL
Justin Yu DLL

DLL/SRV/TVLL Combined Junior All Star Team

Manager John Foster
Coach Tyler Stewart
Coach Brian Wilson
Alex VanSteenhuyse
Billy Cumbelich
Bryce Stephens
Caden Stewart
Jack Burrill
Jack Couch
Jackson Foster
John Hughes
Logan Wright
Matthew Hoffman
Peyton Gibbs
Tristan Ragan
Tyson Deitsch
Zach Wilson
 

DLL/SRV/TVLL Combined Senior All Star Team

Manager Steve Pugh, Head Coach Dave Stallard
Ryan Ballentine - DLL
Matt Jackson - DLL
Kevin Neary - DLL
Brandon Greco - DLL
Joe Van Horn - DLL
Chase Sommers - SRVLL
Tyler Roller - SRVLL
Grant Huston - SRVLL
Drew Larson - SRVLL
Chip Menard - SRVLL
Alec Bermudez -TVLL
Quincy Woolery - TVLL
William Kao - TVLL
Ethan Gallagher - TVLL
Max Doscher - TVLL 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Danville Little League All- Star Information

 

League President:  Brent Hughes 

All-Star Director:  Brent Johnson

Volunteer Coordinator:  Jennifer Zocchi

 

                                          Selection Procedures

 

 
District All Star Teams (Sanctioned):

·         9/10, 10/11 and 11/12 year old District teams

Tournament Teams:

·         9, 10, 11 & 12 year old teams

·         8 year old team (This team is under evaluation due to the new Little League Age Determination)

Manager selection for the 9/10, 10/11 and 11/12 year old District sanctioned) All-Stars and 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 year-old Tournament Teams:

·         All prospective candidates must be coaches of record with Danville Little League and Little League Baseball in Williamsport.  The Candidate’s son/daughter must be able to perform at the all-star level.  This will be determined by a consensus of the coaches at the level in which he/she plays and the Post Season Director.

·         The President of the league may remove managers who are selected if said manager is found to have violated any of the league rules or policies at any time.

·         If interested in managing a post-season team please complete the online 2015 Post Season Manager application found under the Post Season Tab and email the Post Season Director at postseason@danvillelittleleague.net no later than Saturday May 2, 2015.

·         Interviews will be conducted the week of May 4, 2015

·         Manager selections will be announced by Friday May 15, 2015

·         All prospective candidates may interview for a managers position for more than one team.

 

Manager Selection Committee:

·         DLL President 

·         DLL  Post-season Selection Committee

The panel will conduct interviews with all prospective candidates. The candidates will be given equal time to present their development plans.  Each candidate will be asked questions developed by the panel regarding their resumes and coaching history.  A question and answer period will complete the interview if clarification is needed based on the answers given by the candidates.  Each candidate will be given an opportunity to make a closing statement.  It is the mission of this committee to select the most qualified leaders to represent our league and manage our teams in the post season.
 

**PLEASE NOTE**   If a manager candidate is not selected, they will have the opportunity to be considered for a coaches position.  Team Managers will select the coaches after Manager selections have been made. All coaches are pending League President approval. 


Coaches Selections for the all District (sanctioned) All-Star and tournament teams:

·         All prospective candidates must be coaches of record with Danville Little League and Little League Baseball in Williamsport. The candidate’s son/daughter must be able to perform at the all-star level.  This will be determined by a consensus of the coaches at the level in which he/she plays and Post Season Director.


Player Evaluation and Selection for all District (sanctioned) All-Star Teams:

It is the intent of this process to ensure that every player is fairly and impartially evaluated prior to the selection process.  This is the primary reason for the early selection of the managers and coaches.  It will be the responsibility of every post-season manager and coach to watch players performing during game situations.

 

Player's Vote (AAA & Majors):

Players will be asked  by their respective division director to select the top 8 players at the level in which they play specifically by age (i.e. 12 year old players may only vote for 12 year players etc. Players will not be allowed to vote for players on their own team). The Post Season Director will compile this list and share it with the DLL President and the selected managers and coaches.

 

Manager's Vote (AAA & Majors):

Each division will have a manager’s meeting to present players from their teams that they believe should be considered for the post season.  The managers will then vote independently for the top 8 players (managers will not be allowed to vote for players on their own team).


** PLEASE NOTE** There will be no weighting system when voting for the top 8 players.  The managers will apply a single point system when voting for players.  The post season directors will compile this list.  From this list the top 8 will receive automatic berths to their respective District teams.  If these top 8, as picked by the managers, do not include the top 2 selected by the players themselves, the player’s selections will complete the roster up to 10 total players given automatic berths.  The all-star coaching staff will select the remaining players to complete their respective roster. 
 

** PLEASE NOTE** It will be the decision of the all-star managers to determine the remaining selections to the team.  

 

9 year old Tournament Teams:

There will be a postseason tryout on Sunday May 31st, 1pm, Osage Field #4.  Postseason selections will be made by the Tournament team managers from a combination of this tryout and the lists of players compiled by the managers. Number of 9 year old tournament teams will be determined by number of players trying out and talent level.

It is the intent of this selection procedure to ensure a fair and impartial process for all players managers and coaches. 

**PLEASE NOTE**  It is mandatory that all players who want to play in the Postseason, whether for the District or Tournament teams, register with DLL through the Player All Star Commitment Form on the website, found in the Postseason Tab.  Deadline for players 10-12 year old is Friday, May 15th, 6pm.  League age 9 players must complete by Friday, May 29th, 6pm.

 

Parents of the selected players will be required to volunteer a specific amount of

shifts during DLL hosted Summer tournaments (TBD).  No player can be eligible for 

District consideration if not 100% available for all games and practices from

the selection date through August 30, 2015.  


 

DISTRICTS - TBD (To be completed by July 12, 2015)

SECTIONALS - July 15 to July 22, 2015

DIVISIONS - July 24 to August 1, 2015

WESTERN REGIONALS - August 9 to August 15, 2015 (11/12 team only)

WORLD SERIES - August 20 to August 30, 2015 (11/12 team only)

JOEY MOORE MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT - June 20 to June 25, 2015 (9yr old's)

CHACHI CORRAL MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT - July 11 to July 16, 2015 (10yr old's)

BRETT SLINGER MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT - July 18 to July 23, 2015 (11yr old's)

 

For additional tournament information hosted by other Leagues in the District please visit the District 57 website at www.ca57.org.

 

Field Status
Baldwin 1 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Baldwin Grass - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Baldwin South - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Farm Field - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Greenbrook 1 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Greenbrook 2 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Greenbrook Grass - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage 1 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage 2 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage 3 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage 4 - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage Batting Cage - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Osage Grass - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Rookie - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Snack Shack - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
TBall - Danville OPEN (7/6) 
Upcoming Games
Recent Results
Loading Weather...